Dainese Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 3.5.2019

Welcome to www.dainese.com. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. It governs the way in which data is collected and used and information we learn about you from your visit to the website.  This Privacy Policy applies to users of the United States section of www.dainese.com (the "www.dainese.com US Site") regardless of whether you purchase products or not, or when you register with the www.dainese.com US Site, or when you use our services.  By using the www.dainese.com US Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the www.dainese.com US Site.

 

The www.dainese.com US Site is operated by Dainese USA Inc., a Delaware corporation having an address at 1001 Brioso Drive, Costa Mesa, California, 92627 United States of America ("DAINESE USA"). DAINESE USA is a subsidiary of DAINESE S.p.A., an Italian company having its registered address at Via Louvigny, 35 – Colceresa (VI ) 36060 Italy ("DAINESE").

 

Since personal data of users and customers of the www.dainese.com US Site may be processed in Italy, any such processing of personal data will be conducted in compliance with applicable US law as well as the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree no. 196 dated June 30, 2003) (the “Privacy Code”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).  The following information on our data processing is provided in compliance with Section 13 of the Privacy Code and Article 13 of the GDPR:

 

Dainese USA is the controller of personal data of users and customers of the www.dainese.com US Site.  As controller of personal data, DAINESE USA independently determines the purposes and means by which your personal data is processed, including all security measures. DAINESE is  a joint controller and may, with your consent, process your data for marketing purposes. For further information on how your personal data are processed by DAINESE, please read DAINESE privacy policy at the following LINK.

The data collected from users and customers of the www.dainese.com US Site includes personal data such as first and last name, mailing and email address, telephone number, gender, personal preferences and other account-related information, and other non-personal data (i.e. motorcycle model). Personal data is collected through users and customers’ voluntarily submissions when establishing a customer account, requesting information, purchasing our products or otherwise engaging our services, receiving electronic notices or other similar communications and other similar activities. Other data collected from users and customers of the www.dainese.com US Site may include IP address, the type of web browser and operating system you are using to access our system, or the type of device you have used to access the website, as well as aggregate information such as how many users log on to the website on a daily basis, and pages most frequently accessed.

DAINESE and DAINESE USA may process your data for legitimate business purposes in our interests, including allowing us to enhance, personalize or improve our services / communications for the benefit of our customers. Your data will be used:

a) to administer our website and its contents to you;
b) to provide you with information, products or services depending on the type of services you use;
c) to allow registration on the website and in our database, facilitating any purchases you would make on our website;
d) to provide you with notices about your account;
e) to allow you to participate in interactive features on our website;
f) to send sales and promotional information or newsletter, if you give your consent, to the e-mail address you have provided;
g) to profile your consumer habits, if you give your consent, which is not necessary to complete registration, in order to help you, either through the website or by sending promotional messages, choose the products that, according to us, best suit your tastes;
h) to respond to any inquiries or comments you submit;
i) to improve our website and the services it performs, or to make the website more interesting for visitors; and
j) for any other purpose with your consent.

Personal data may be processed by paper or automated means, including through the database management software HubSpot CMR and HubSpot Email (for more information click here) for such time as may be required to achieve the above-described purposes, taking the necessary security measures required by applicable law. We also use Cookies to make our website easier to use. For more information on our Cookie Policy, click HERE.
Filling out the form is voluntary and therefore optional. Refusal to submit your personal data will not allow us to provide you with information, products or services. If you would like to update any information you have sent to us, or if you do not want to receive information from DAINESE USA or DAINESE, please contact us at privacy@dainese.com.
Personal data may be communicated to the personnel of DAINESE, DAINESE USA and other subsidiaries of Dainese Group, or other external parties operating for DAINESE USA as its data processors. We may also share or disclose your data with third parties including to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets or stock, in which Personal Information held by us about our Users is among the assets transferred; with law enforcement agencies in order to comply with legal orders or to the extent in which we believe in good faith that cooperation is required; with parties who may investigate any suspected or actual illegal activities; to third-party vendors who we use to support our business and help provide goods or services to you; to execute the purpose for which you provided the information; with analytics and search engine marketers who may assist us in optimizing our website; with credit agencies for the purposes of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of entering into a transaction with you; or with other third-parties from time to time who may assist us in running contests, special offers or events. Some of these persons, including DAINESE USA, may be located outside the European Union. The technical management of this website is also overseen by companies located outside the European Union, and the personnel of these companies may have access to personal data but only in the case of exceptional requirements related to the technical operation of the website. All transfers of personal data outside the EU are subject to EU-Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses containing appropriate safeguards under applicable law. For more information or to obtain copies, email privacy@dainese.com. Personal data will not be disclosed to any other persons unless we inform you in advance to allow you to exercise your related rights.
Although some browsers allow you to send a signal indicating that you do not wish to be "tracked", our Services do not recognise or respond to "Do Not Track" signals. Third parties may also “track” your online activities across this website, on other websites, and over time.
You may exercise your rights under Title II, Section 7 of the Privacy Code or Chapter III, Articles 15-21 of the GDPR (including the right to access, transport, rectify, or erase your personal data, or object to or restrict its processing, or transform it into anonymous form). To the extent any of our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time. All of these rights may be exercised by sending an e-mail request to: privacy@dainese.com. You may also lodge a complaint to your local Data Protection Authority if you believe your information is being misused in any way.

The Data Controller for processing is DAINESE USA., with office in 1001 Brioso Drive, California CA, United States of America. Joint Data controller is DAINESE S.p.A. with registered office in Via Louvigny, n. 35 - 36060 Colceresa (VI). In order to monitor compliance with the GDPR and the laws applicable to the processing of personal data by Dainese, Dainese S.p.A. has appointed a third party, independent, as Data Protection Officer: it is the lawyer Luca De Muri, domiciled for the office at the headquarters and reachable at the email address privacy@dainese.com. 

Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this website or on or through any of its features/register on the website, make any purchases through the website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@dainese.com.
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@dainese.com with "California Privacy Request" in the email subject line, or write us at 1001 Brioso Drive, California CA, United States of America. You must include sufficient detail for us to locate your file; at a minimum, your name, and email or postal address.
The Internet and the benefits it offers are evolving rapidly, as are the ways in which people use the Internet and the laws surrounding such use. DAINESE therefore reserves the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the "Effective Date" at the top of this page. Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us, and you should therefore review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms.

Welcome to www.dainese.com (the “Website”). Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. It applies both if you decide simply to visit and browse the Website and use its services, without purchasing any products, and if you purchase the products or services offered for sale on the Website.  

This Privacy Policy also applies when the data is collected through means other than the Website, unless otherwise specified. 

By using the Website, you accept the terms and conditions described in the Privacy Policy and in the information at the end of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions and methods indicated in the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website 

The Personal Data of users and consumers (hereinafter, collectively, "Users") will be processed in compliance with applicable European regulations (GDPR – Regulation (EU) no. 679/2016 and the E-Privacy Regulation) and with the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (hereinafter, the “Privacy Code”: Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003, as subsequently amended and supplemented), which governs i) the processing of personal data performed in the activities of a plant, by a controller or by a processor located in the European Union, regardless of whether or not the processing itself takes place in the Union; and ii) the processing of the personal data of data subjects who are located in the Union, performed by a controller or a processor who is not established in the Union, when the processing activities relate to: a) the offer of goods or the supply of services to data subjects in the Union, regardless of whether or not the data subject has a payment obligation; or b) monitoring of their behaviour, to the extent that said behaviour takes place within the Union.  

Processing is performed with respect for the fundamental rights and freedoms, and also the dignity, of the data subject, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal data.  

In the processing of personal data that could identify you, directly or indirectly, DAINESE S.p.A. (DAINESE”) complies with the general principles of said processing being strictly necessary and proportionate (by configuring the Website in a manner that use of Personal Data is reduced to a minimum and in a manner to exclude the processing of Personal Data when the purposes being pursued in individual cases can be achieved through the use of anonymous data or using other methods that allow the data subject to be identified only in the case of need or on request of the authorities and law enforcement, such as data related to traffic, time spent on the Website and your IP address), lawfulness, fairness and transparency, integrity and confidentiality, limitation of duration, as envisaged by Regulation (EU) no. 679/2016 (GDPR) for controllers.  

We could process data in four general categories: i) the user’s browsing data on this website and/or on other websites of DAINESE ii) data actively provided by the data subject, iii) pertinent data collected from third parties, particularly data relating to the data subject’s interactions with on-line portals monitored by DAINESE through the cookies of the third-party software belonging to the supplier, Hubspot Inc. (see below), iv) data on telephone calls with customers, which are recorded through the Aircall cloud-based call centre service. 

 

i) Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used for functioning of the Website acquire certain personal data during their normal operation, the transmission of which is implicit in use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects but, due to its nature and as a result of processing and association with data held by third parties, could allow users to be identified. 

This data category includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the digital code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.), the country of origin and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and computer environment (such as the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the type of device used to access the Internet, the various time aspects of the visit, such as the time spent on each page, and the relative details on the path taken on the pages of the Website, with particular reference to the sequence of pages consulted). This category also comprises the so-called system logs, which are the files that record interactions between the user and the Website.  

This data is used to manage access to the Website and the services it offers, to obtain anonymous statistical information on its use, to make functioning of the website technically possibly and to monitor correct functioning and guarantee maintenance of the relative database. In these cases, the browsing data cannot be used to identify the data subject and is erased immediately after being processed in anonymous form. The browsing data could also be used to ascertain liability in the event of crimes or other unlawful actions committed by the data subject that damage the Website itself and/or third parties through the Website. 

 

ii) Data provided by the user

DAINESE collects the Personal Data and other information directly from Users, as part of the processes that it manages on the Website (purchase of products on the Website, for conclusion of e-commerce transactions / compilation of User registration forms on the Website for the marketing purposes of DAINESE) or through other means (such as a) collection on paper or electronically at stores, b) events and exhibitions, c) trade fairs, chat services on the DAINESE website; d) on-line forms dedicated to specific DAINESE initiatives).  

The data provided voluntarily by the User and collected through the Website and with other means, for business purposes, is entered into two separate general databases of DAINESE:  

- “B2B” (relating to dealers, distributors and agents of the company);  

- “B2C” (relating to natural persons who are final users of the company’s products and services). 

This data is: 

  • the information sent by users, on an optional and voluntary basis, to the addresses indicated on the Website (such as e-mail address, subject of the e-mail, company name, first name and surname, etc., address of the office, residence or domicile (postcode, city, province), telephone number or mobile telephone number, country, contact language, company to which they belong and position held there, etc.); the personal data provided by users in order to use the services accessible on the Website (through the order form for the purchase of goods and services on the e-commerce website, such as personal details, e-mail address, e-mail content and attachments, postal address, credit card details, bank details, details of payment tools and codes used through mobile devices, telephone number, data on purchases made by the data subject, such as type of product, data and purchase price, product model and serial number, dealer from whom the purchase was made), or to participate in initiatives promoted through the Website or with other means  
  • the personal data provided by users who send on-line or off-line requests for sending of news, informational material or newsletters; 
  • the personal data provided by users who submit their candidacy (“curriculum vitae”, etc.) through the “Careers” on-line form; 
  • the personal data collected through the D-Air category of products, which include a GPS (necessary for functioning of the product) that records data on its geolocation, for a limited time and only on the product microchip. Dainese will only process the data in the event of delivery of the D-Air category product to Dainese itself or to an authorised dealer, for reactivation of the D-Air bag or repairs, or for product research and development purposes.  

 

iii) Data collected from third parties

DAINESE uses HUBSPOT software to automatically associate the personal details of the B2C data subject with further information on that data subject, which said software obtains independently on this website and on other websites of DAINESE, and also data on the data subject’s interaction with the on-line portals monitored through the cookies of the HUBSPOT software, in order to create a basic profile of the data subject, which DAINESE uses for analysis and direct marketing purposes. This is mainly, but not only, personal details and contact data. 

 

iv) Data collected from the Aircall service 

DAINESE makes audio recordings of telephone calls with customers and records the metadata associated with them (such as duration of the conversation, telephone number and name of the customer, notes of the operator), through the cloud-based call centre service provided by the third-party supplier Aircall, in order to provide its employees with training on the assistance service. 

 

v) Special categories of data

We will never ask you to provide “special” categories of data (data that could reveal racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of political parties, trade unions or religious, philosophical, political or trade union associations or organisations, or personal data that could reveal state of health or sexual orientation) or “criminal” data (data on criminal records, or relating to the position as a defendant or suspect or person with a criminal conviction) through the forms available on the websites.  

Authorised processors

The personal data will only be processed by processors who have been duly selected and authorised beforehand in writing by DAINESE and who are controlled by DAINESE, in order to prevent the risk of personal data security breaches. The authorised processors are mainly members of the administration, marketing, sales, after-sales and complaints, legal and ICT offices. 

The personal data is also shared with the supervisory body appointed by DAINESE in relation to the organisational model adopted pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 231/2001, in order to prevent the risk of certain crimes being committed. 

The e-mail boxes corresponding with the e-mail addresses indicated on our websites, and any other e-mail box of DAINESE, are not personal in nature, even when the first name and/or surname of a natural person is indicated on them. They belong to the corporate organisation and their primary purpose is to allow business activities at DAINESE Group companies to be performed efficiently. This means that messages sent to the e-mail boxes of the DAINESE Group could be disclosed not only to the recipient, but also to other members of the organisation. If you forward e-mails to the other e-mail addresses indicated on our websites, you declare that you have viewed and accepted the terms and conditions of processing contained in this policy. 

Purposes 

DAINESE is the sole and independent controller of the personal data of users (“Personal Data”), in relation both to the activities of management, entry into and performance of business transactions relating to the sale of products and services through the Website or through physical stores owned by Dainese, and after-sales services ("Business Purposes"), and in relation to direct marketing purposes (including the profiling functional to direct marketing activities) performed through the functions of the Website and/or through any other on-line channels (such as sending of newsletters relating to DAINESE and to its products and services, sending - via mobile messaging, text message, e-mail, telephone call with an operator, social networks - of general promotional and advertising messages and/or messages personalised to reflect the consumption habits and/or any other preferences and interests expressed by the User) (“Marketing Purposes”), depending on the consent given by the data subject, as indicated in further detail below, or any other legal basis for processing.  

As part of the Business Purposes, in particular, the personal data is processed in order to 1) satisfy requirements prior to entering into a contract (such as preparing offers or your orders, solvency checks, etc.); 2) fulfilment of contractual obligations (associated with the supply or purchase of goods and/or services) and legal obligations (such as keeping of accounts, tax formalities, administrative, accounting and treasury management); 3) management of customers and suppliers; 4) management of electronic payment instruments and monitoring of the associated risks (fraud, insolvency, etc.); 5) management of litigation; 6) insurance services instrumental to customer/supplier management.  

 

Processing methods 

The Personal Data is processed mainly in electronic format and, in certain cases, on paper.  

The organisational logics and forms of processing are strictly correlated to the individual purposes respectively indicated here above.  

In order to ensure that the Personal Data is always precise and up-to-date, and pertinent and complete in any case, please inform us of any intervening change, at the following e-mail address: privacy@dainese.com. 

The data is processed in the Custom Relation Management (CRM cloud) computer system of DAINESE, which is dedicated to the management of customers, suppliers and other contacts, and also on the e-commerce platform of DAINESE and on the AX management software of DAINESE. 

The controller also uses a cloud service belonging to the company THRON S.p.A. (“THRON”), which supplies an integrated digital asset management (“DAM”) technical solution (for management of digital resources). THRON manages the digital assets of DAINESE in a centralised, and therefore more efficient, manner. These assets are available and/or published, simultaneously, on multiple web channels, and statistics are obtained on the use and consultation by users of the assets managed through it. THRON does not automatically collect personal data identifying the users who visit the digital assets managed through the software, but the following data is collected automatically: IP address, operating system and browser type of the computer or mobile device used, URL of the website visited before or after access to a service into which the THRON solution is integrated. For further information, consult the privacy policy of THRON, which is available at the following link.  

 

Security measures  

DAINESE adopts suitable security measures to reduce to a minimum the risks of destruction or loss, even accidental, of the Personal Data, of unauthorised access to it or processing that is not permitted or does not comply with the purposes of collection.  

These measures include, but are not limited to, the use of authentication credentials (user-ID and password) by anyone who has access to the data, on behalf of DAINESE, the configuration of authorisation profiles that limit access solely to previously authorised legal entities and natural persons, the periodic review of said authorisation profiles, the use of back-up and recovery procedures, anti-virus software at server and client level, firewalls and intrusion detection software. The e-mail archive is protected by anti-virus and anti-spam software. Furthermore, the Website is based on HTTPS technology, which is a protocol for secure communication through a computer network used on the Internet. HTTPS consists of communication through the HTTP (HyperText Transfer Protocol) in a connection encrypted by Transport Layer Security (TLS) or by its predecessor, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). The principle on which HTTPS is based is having: i) authentication of the website visited, ii) protection of privacy, iii) integrity of the data exchanged between the communicating parties. The newsletter sending system is also monitored by anti-spam and anti-virus software. The data is contained in archives that are backed up every day on mediums kept in protected locations.  

The Personal Data will be stored in a form that allows identification of the User for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data has been collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, for the times required by law, as follows. 

The browsing data is processed for the time necessary to guarantee browsing and technical interaction between the user and the Website; this time coincides with the duration of the individual browsing session. 

  1. in the phaseprior to entering into the contract, for the time necessary to satisfy the requests of the data subject received by the Company (such as opening a technical intervention ticket under warranty) and to track and manage the successful outcome of the responses sent by the Company to the data subject; the duration is limited to24 months from the date of collection of the personal data;
  2. in relation to anycontractentered into with the data subject, for the entire duration thereof (in detail, as a minimum, for the 2 years of standard warranty according to the consumer code);
  3. after termination of the contractual relationshipstarted with the data subject, the personal data will be processed to satisfy all legal obligations associated with its termination and, in any case, up until the end of the statutory time limit for the data subject to file a claim for compensation of damages pursuant to Art. 2946 of the Italian Civil Code (10 years from termination of the contract).  

The personal data is processed for purposes of cyber security (such as logging, storage, analysis of logs relating to electronic and digital events activated by the User through interaction with the functions of the Website and/or by sending e-mails to DAINESE), and storage will last for a time sufficient to allow completion of the appropriate security checks and to assess their outcome (18 months from the moment of collection), or, if anomalies are found, for the time necessary to resolve them using appropriate solutions. 

In the event of disputes or litigation with the data subject and/or third parties, the data will be processed for the time strictly necessary to protect the Controller’s rights (i.e., until the in-court or out-of-court settlement is reached or a final court order is passed to settle the dispute). 

In the case of processing for Marketing Purposes, the duration is:

  1. in the case of basic profiling, processing is based on a legitimate interest of DAINESE to use the results to plan, perform and check the efficacy of direct marketing campaigns based on that profiling, so it will continue up until any objection is made by the data subject; 

in the case of advanced profiling, which is based on the specific consent of the data subject, processing will take place for a period of three years or up until the date of early withdrawal of consent by the data subject, whichever comes first;  

- for direct marketing purposes, the duration of processing will vary according to whether it is based on the legitimate interest of DAINESE (so-called soft spam to customers) or on the data subject’s consent; in the first case, it will continue up until any objection of the data subject, and until consent previously given is withdrawn in the second.  

If DAINESE collects and records the logs deriving from actions through which the user of the DAINESE website declares their intention on whether or not to consent to processing for direct marketing and advanced profiling purposes (e.g., by clicking on on-line fields, flagging boxes, continuing to browse after viewing a banner cookie, and similar), storage will last for the time necessary to prove the content of the relative declaration of intention to the supervisory authorities. 

After the duration periods respectively described above have passed, DAINESE undertakes to proceed with definitive erasure of the personal data from its electronic archives. As an alternative, it reserves the right to render the data anonymous, in which case the personal data protection regulations will no longer apply to it. 

The purposes of processing are; 

  • satisfying requirements prior to entering into a contract (such as preparing our offers or your orders, fulfilment of your requests, including sending of informational materials, price lists, etc.) and/or fulfilment of contractual obligations (supply or purchase of goods and/or services, including management of delivery obligations and the logistics and transport functional to them); the legal basis of processing is the need to execute a contract to which the Data Subject is a party or to perform steps prior to entering into the contract or manage it on their request (for the legitimate interest of DAINESE, overriding the interests or rights of the data subject, of concluding a contract of sale of products and services). Said legitimate interest also includes that of performing, on the User’s request, exchanges of information with the User for the purpose of entering into that contract (e.g., concerning the type and/or characteristics of the products).  
  • fulfilment of legal obligations (such as keeping accounts, tax formalities, administrative and accounting management, etc.); the legal basis for processing is therefore to need to satisfy said legal obligations; 
  • management of customers and suppliers for aspects other than those of points 1-2 (internal organisation of activities that are functional to the active and passive supplies of products and/or services, such as: solvency checks, management of credit facilities and monitoring of risks - fraud, insolvency, etc. -, management of disputes and assignment of credit, management of financial and insurance services instrumental to management of suppliers and management of electronic payment instruments, management of production, management of phone books, processing of statistics); the legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest in processing the data in order to manage the relationship with customers and/or suppliers efficiently and effectively and to manage the relative internal and external organisational processes; 
  • the supply of technical assistance, after-sales and improvement services, for purposes of safety and research and development, of the D-Air category products, through the personal data, including location data, collected during registration of the D-Air category products and by downloading the data contained in the D-Air category products, in the case of delivery of the product to Dainese or to an authorised dealer for reactivation of the bag or for repair; the legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest in being able to contact the purchaser again for any updates/communications/recalls, and also the purpose of product research and development; 
  • direct marketing, meaning the sending of sales and promotional communications and/or the direct offer of goods and services, via e-mails, text messages, telephone calls, social networks and/or market surveys; by law, it will not be necessary to obtain any consent to sending e-mails advertising similar products and services to those already purchased on the Website or in Dainese stores, so the legal basis for processing in this case is our legitimate interest in promoting our activities with anyone who already knows us; if the e-mails do not relate to similar products or services, the legal basis for processing is the data subject’s consent;  
  • profiling; for your profiling, we analyse the data you provide to us when you use our individual services (such as first name and surname, residence, country of origin, contact language, telephone number and mobile telephone number, e-mail addressentered to request the newsletter or to purchase our products and services, or when you register in the reserved area of our website), also associating it with the data on your browsing of the Dainese website and/or on use of the services provided by the website (such as cookies) or with data collected through other communication channels (such as social media with which you interact and with links to our website). 

We aggregate, compare and process the data to perform analysis, including predictive analysis, and/or to create groups of natural persons divided by market bracket, based on a minimum set of elements (such as age, gender, country and/or geographical area of origin, contact language, choices relating to purchase of our products and, in particular, articles, dates and aggregate and average sums of the purchases and any non-purchases of our products placed in the shopping cart on our Website, detected through one of its functions; NB. the type of products analysed is limited to the sector of motorcycle clothing and accessories); the responses of users to DEM or instant messaging campaigns (opening our e-mail and/or instant messaging, opening links contained in the e-mail and/or instant messaging, accepting the call to action proposed via e-mail and/or instant messaging used for e-mail and/or instant messaging campaigns addressed to subjects we have identified by name, and for Google and Facebook advertising campaigns addressed to people we have identified by name, preferences on our product categories; in these cases, we use the overall term of “Basic” profiling), up to more evolved profiles based on on-line behaviour, other than non-purchase of our products, such as pages visited or content clicked on our website and relating to the duration or frequency of the visits or clicks, websites or other on-line channels of provenance, types of devices and browsers used to access our website, products viewed on our website and relative duration and frequency of viewing, advertising cookies; in these cases, we use the term “Advanced” profiling). 

This activity has two purposes: understanding current and potential customers better, both as groups and as individuals, and analysing the efficacy of the channels and marketing content to develop and update the products, services and offers, in line with the preferences and behaviour of our targets, and to use the most appropriate promotion channels.  

The aim of profiling is therefore to align the goods and services we offer with current and potential demand, to measure the results of specific promotions, take corrective actions to improve company results (such as by reducing the risks of investing resources in areas that are marginal for the target) and the efficacy of the sales processes (such as by checking how many of the messages and how much of the promotional content we have sent to you by e-mail or instant messaging have been viewed or clicked on by you), to limit the sending of promotional communications that are not pertinent to your probable expectations and needs or their sending through unwelcome channels. This means that we do not send the same offers to all data subjects and we will be able to send you advertising communications that correspond as closely as possible with your tastes, interests or preferences, or through the contact methods you prefer, improving your purchasing experience, which is to your benefit as well.  

Furthermore, if you consent to Advanced profiling, or even without your consent in the case of Basic profiling, we use the data obtained from the relative analysis to prepare criteria for re-targeting of the advertising that we communicate to social media to advertise services and products there i) to other people who have a similar profile to yours and who could therefore be the most interested in what is being offered (we do not know the name of these people), or ii) to interested people whose names are known. 

Profiling does not exclude you from any specific benefits or from the possibility of freely exercising your rights in relation to the personal data we process. In particular, it does not prevent the data subject from using our ordinary services (such as pre-registration on-line, purchase of services).  

The legal basis for processing in the case of profiling is, for Basic profiling, our legitimate interest in obtaining a basic profile that allows us to limit the marketing actions to the topics of most interest to the user, as well as to re-propose the shopping cart to the user if no purchase is made, and, for Advanced profiling, the prior consent communicated to Dainese by the data subject (or by third parties if they obtain the data subject’s consent).  

Does the data subject’s consent to processing for profiling and marketing purposes also apply for disclosure of the data to third parties? 

The data disclosed by DAINESE to third parties for direct marketing purposes may, depending on the circumstances, be destined to other Group companies or to third parties who, as part of the same shared marketing activities and/or as part of the same processing for direct marketing purposes (such as co-branded marketing initiatives), collaborate with DAINESE or who are appointed by contract to transmit business communications to the data subject and/or to process the data received for marketing purposes on the Controller’s behalf. 

In these two cases, the third-party recipients of the data, as they are appointed in writing as “external processors” by DAINESE, may process the data on behalf of DAINESE, basing their activities on the same specific consent for marketing purposes (including disclosure to third parties for these purposes) already given to DAINESE itself. 

In contrast, consent to processing for marketing purposes given by the data subject to DAINESE does not automatically justify the disclosure or transfer of the data by DAINESE to third parties who process it as joint or independent controllers (i.e. in a different role to that of external processor), which normally only occurs with third-party partners who intend to use the data independently for profiling and/or direct marketing purposes: in order to proceed with this disclosure to third parties, DAINESE must first obtain further, separate, additional and documented express consent, and this is also optional. 

Each time you interact with DAINESE, we will inform you of whether or not it is obligatory to provide the Personal Data to us. Providing DAINESE with Personal Data for the respective Business Purposes (in particular, your personal details, e-mail or ordinary mail address, your credit/debit card details, bank details and telephone number) is necessary in order to pursue those purposes.  

A refusal to provide DAINESE with the Personal Data needed for these purposes could therefore make it impossible to respond to the requests for information on our products and services before entering into a contract, to enter into and/or execute the contract of purchase of products and services on the Website or correctly to satisfy the related legal and regulatory obligations. 

 Indicating further Personal Data, other than the obligatory data, is optional and does not place any obligation on the User nor cause any disadvantage or consequence to them in relation to the purchase of products or services on the Website. 

Providing Personal Data for Marketing Purposes or the relative consent of the data subject, in the cases where this is required by law for processing to be lawful, is always optional and – other than what is indicated separately in our Cookie Policy concerning the use of cookies and other, similar identifiers, such as pixels or tags, by DAINESE – is normally connected to the process of registration of the User on the Website. Failure to provide the data, and to give consent to processing for Marketing Purposes, will have no prejudicial consequences on the purchasing process, which will therefore take place normally, but will prevent registration and therefore the possibility of using DAINESE services, such as newsletters, general or personalised sales offers and/or access to reserved promotional areas, in which the direct marketing activity takes form each time.  

The Personal Data may be disclosed to third companies who perform specific services on behalf of DAINESE, as processors, or disclosed to other third parties who process the data independently, solely in order to allow the entry into and/or execution of the contract of purchase of products on the Website or solely when said purpose is not incompatible with the purchases for which the Personal Data has been collected and subsequently processed, and, in any case, in accordance with the law. 

In particular, DAINESE uses suppliers who guarantee after-sales services, as described in further detail in the Terms and Conditions of Sale of the Website, which can be consulted at the following link. In the shipping phase, DAINESE also uses the services of carriers and couriers (UPS, DHL, etc.) or logistics service providers, who will process the personal data of Users for the sole purpose of completing the service assigned to them. 

The data may also be disclosed to: 1) banks, electronic money institutions or other entities authorised to perform remote electronic payment services, through credit/debit cards or through functions available on mobile devices), 2) insurance firms (for transport insurance); 3) other companies, entities and/or natural persons who perform activities that are instrumental, supporting or functional to performance of the contracts or services you have requested (such as companies appointed to manage the Website, companies providing maintenance and assistance services for the Controller’s databases).  

The Personal Data is disclosed to accountants, lawyers and legal firms, auditing firms and/or auditors of accounts, who perform, in various capacities and according to the prior instructions of DAINESE, the activities necessary to guarantee compliance with laws on the sale of goods and services through the Website.   

The Personal Data could be disclosed to law enforcement agencies or the judicial authorities, in accordance with the law, both when this is formally requested by them, as part of anti-fraud services, or even in the absence of a specific request, to fulfil tax obligations (e.g., the Revenue Agency). For Marketing Purposes, DAINESE also discloses the Personal Data to third companies that are external processors, such as: marketing and advertising agencies, hosting service companies, website development and management companies, web marketing companies, electronic communication and ICT service providers; third-party business partners - even if they operate in production sectors not included in the e-shop, such as the automotive sector - with whom DAINESE performs co-marketing or event management initiatives.  

In the event of incidents involving product liability of DAINESE, the personal data might be disclosed to third parties appointed to manage the relative claim (such as law firms, but also technical consultancy firms and the insurance firms that have provided the insurance policy activated in relation to the claim). 

If the company or a business unit forming part of the Website is transferred to third parties, the Personal Data of the user will be automatically transferred to the purchaser. If a controlling stake in DAINESE is transferred to third parties, the Personal Data could be disclosed to the purchaser(s). 

The Personal Data will not be distributed, meaning it will not be provided to an uncontrolled number of third parties. 

Our website could use the functions of social networks, such as the “like” button of Facebook, the “Tweet” button and other share widgets (“Social Network Functions”). Social Network Functions could allow you to publish information on the activities of the user on the DAINESE website on external platforms and social networks. Social Network Functions could also allow you to enter “likes” or indicate information that we have published on the DAINESE website or on the official DAINESE pages on social networks.  

Social Network Functions are hosted by each, respective social platform or directly on our website. To the extent that Social Network Functions are hosted on the same platforms and you click on them from our website, the platform could receive information that shows you have visited our websites.  

If you have accessed your social network account, it is possible that the respective social network could link your visit to our website with your social network profile. In relation solely to collection operations on our website and automatic transmission to the social network platforms of the personal data of users of our website, whether or not registered on the same social network platform, DAINESE acts as the joint controller, in accordance with Art. 26 of the GDPR. 

For its Facebook pages https://www.facebook.com/dainese and Instagram https://www.instgram.com/dainese, DAINESE is the joint controller of the statistical data with Facebook Ireland Limited (“Facebook Ireland”). 

DAINESE might also share certain data (first name, surname, e-mail) with third-party social media platforms (such as Facebook, Google), who use it for the sole purpose of identifying other people similar to the user who could be interested in the services and/or products of DAINESE, in order to advertise them through social media platforms. Further information on the re-marketing policies of DAINESE (so-called behavioural advertising) is provided in our Cookie Policy). 

Your interactions with the Social Network Functions are governed both by this policy (solely for processing as joint controller) and by the  

functions (for each aspect of personal data processing not included in said joint controller system). 

The Personal Data will be processed mainly in Italy, and also in foreign countries in which other Dainese group companies are located. The processing could be performed in third countries, within or outside the EU, to the extent that the data is transferred by DAINESE to suppliers with a data centre or offices in those countries (such as for purposes of technical management of this website and the database, technical functioning of the website, or management of the direct marketing and profiling activities associated with it, in various capacities).  

In particular, the Personal Data will be transferred abroad, to companies in the Dainese Group (a list of which is available on the Website), and also, if necessary to pursue Business or Marketing Purposes, to non-EU countries that guarantee adequate levels of protection, in accordance with what has been recognised in the decisions on this by the European Commission or, in the absence of said specific decisions, only after specific contracts have been entered into between DAINESE and said parties, relating to Marketing Purposes and containing adequate clauses on the protection of the Personal Data by the foreign party receiving the personal data, in accordance with applicable regulations on this and, in particular, at least with the relative standard texts approved by the European Commission (the so-called Standard Contractual Clauses, or “SCC”).  

The cloud providers used by DAINESE with headquarters or data centre outside the European Union are: 

  • SHOPIFY Inc., with headquarters at 151 O’Connor Street, Ground floor, Ottawa, ON K2P 2L8, Canada, supplier of the e-commerce service for TCX-brand products and services. For the privacy policy of Salesforce Inc., see URL: https://www.salesforce.com/it/company/privacy/.
    Shopify Inc. is a company registered with the competent US entity on the basis of the EU-USA convention called “Privacy Shield”. 
  • SALESFORCE Inc., with headquarters at The Landmark @ One Market Street, Suite 300, San Francisco, California 94105, U.S.A., supplier of the e-commerce service called SALESFORCE COMMERCE for DAINESE brand products and services. For the privacy policy of Salesforce Inc., see URL: https://it.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
    Salesforce is a company registered with the competent US entity on the basis of the EU-USA convention called “Privacy Shield”. 
  • SugarCRM Inc., with headquarters at 10050 N Wolfe Road, SW2-130 Cupertino, 95014 CA – California (U.S.A.) supplier of the CRM (“customer relationship management”) service. For the privacy policy of SugarCRM Inc., see URL: https://www.sugarcrm.com/legal/privacy-policy. 
    SugarCRM Inc. is a company registered with the competent US entity on the basis of the EU-USA convention called “Privacy Shield”. 
  • Aircall SAS, with headquarters in at 11-15, rue Saint Georges, 75009 Paris, as the supplier of the VOIP telephone service used by the assistance services. Aircall transfers data to the U.S.A. For the privacy policy, see URL https://aircall.io/privacy/
  • YotPO, with headquarters at 400 Lafayette St, New York, NY, U.S.A., as the supplier of the reviews acquisition service. For the privacy policy, see URL https://www.yotpo.com/yotpo-privacy-guide/  

  • OneTrust, with headquarters (Co-Headquarters) at Dixon House, 1 Lloyd’s Avenue, London, EC3N 3DQ, United Kingdom, as the supplier of the reviews acquisition service. For the privacy policy, see URL https://www.onetrust.com/privacy/   

  • Facelift, with headquarters at Gerhofstr. 19, 20354 Hamburg, as the supplier of the service used to optimise social media management. Facelift transfers data to the U.S.A. For the privacy policy, see URL https://facelift-bbt.com/en/data-privacy-policy   

  • Microsoft Corporation, with headquarters at 1 Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA – Washington 98052, U.S.A., as the supplier of the cloud-based individual productivity application “Microsoft 365” and/or Microsoft TEAMS video conferencing, which are used in management of the pre-contractual and contractual relationship with the data subject. 

In particular, as indicated in Appendix 1 to the Terms and Conditions for Use of Online Services, with reference to the 365 Service, Microsoft undertakes to archive the inactive data processed by DAINESE as follows: “in the event that the Company performs provisioning of its tenant (…) in the European Union, Microsoft will archive the following inactive Data of the Company only within that Geographical Area: (1) the content of the Exchange Online mailbox (body of the e-mail, calendar items and content of the e-mail attachments), (2) the content of the SharePoint Online website and the files archived on that website, and (3) the files uploaded onto OneDrive for Business.” For this data, therefore, there is no transfer to the USA or, if there is, it is only occasional. See the Microsoft policy at URL: https://docs.microsoft.com/it-it/microsoft-365/enterprise/o365-data-locations?view=o365-worldwide, and the Microsoft privacy policy at URL: https://privacy.microsoft.com/it-it/privacystatement. 

However, it is possible that other inactive data processed by DAINESE, particularly data different to the above, will be transferred from the EU to the USA for the service in question, and that the transfer will not be occasional. 

It cannot be excluded with absolute certainty a priori that, in certain exceptional situations, the US public authority, based on current regulations in the USA (such as Art. 702 of the FISA and Executive Order EO 12333), will access the personal data as transferred above by DAINESE to the USA, for national security purposes. Nonetheless, based on specific analysis of this issue by DAINESE, in accordance with the “Schrems II” judgement passed on 17 July 2020 by the CJEU and the relative Guidelines of the EDPB – European Data Protection Board, the actual possibility that there is an effective interest of said public authorities in access and further processing (of which the supplier, by law, could not notify DAINESE and/or the data subject) appears to be remote, considering: i) the specific core business of DAINESE ii) the limited types of personal data it processes, and iii) the limited categories of data subjects to which the data relates.  

The Company therefore believes that the aforementioned SCC guarantee protection of the rights of data subjects that is substantially equivalent to the protection provided by the GDPR. DAINESE will inform the data subjects if any additional measures are adopted. 

Furthermore, DAINESE performs constant monitoring to identify its suppliers with offices or data centres in the USA and to check that transfer of data there is based on the appropriate legal basis provided by the GDPR. 

When the data is transferred outside the EU for reasons other than Marketing Purposes, the legal basis for transfer also comprises the legitimate interest of DAINESE in executing the contract with the data subject or a contract it has entered into with third parties in favour of the data subject, or in satisfying the related legal obligations. 

This website and the Controller's services are not intended for minors under 16 years of age and the Controller does not intentionally collect personal information on minors. If information on minors is unintentionally registered, the Controller will erase it promptly, on users' request. 

The data subject will have the right to: 

obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her is being processed, and, where that is the case, to access to the personal data; 

  • obtain clear and concise information on the following aspects: a) the purposes of processing; b) the categories of personal data concerned; c) the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations; d) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period; e) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing; f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; g) where the personal data is not collected from the data subject, any available information as to its source; h) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.  

  • where personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, the data subject has the right to be informed of the existence of appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer;

  • request, and obtain from the controller without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data; taking into account the purposes of the processing, the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement; 

  • request erasure of the data if a) the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; b) the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing; c) the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or objects to processing for direct marketing purposes (including the profiling functional to said direct marketing); d) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; e) the personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject; f) the personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services. Erasure from the DAINESE database

  • request restriction of processing relating to the data subject where one of the following applies: a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of its use instead; c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but it is required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; d) the data subject has objected to processing for direct marketing purposes, pending the verification on whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject; 

  • obtain from the controller, on request, communication of the recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed;

  • withdraw consent to processing of their personal data at any time, where previously given for one or more specific purposes, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

In particular, in order to withdraw consent previously given to DAINESE, the data subject can send a specific request using one of the following methods: i) by following the erasure instructions indicated at the bottom of each e-mail, or ii) by sending an e-mail containing the request to privacy@dainese.com. 

  • receive the personal data relating to the data subject in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, the right to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from the controller, when the following conditions (cumulative) are met: a) the processing is based on consent of the data subject for one or more specific purposes, or on a contract to which the data subject is a party and for the execution of which processing is necessary; and b) processing is performed with automated means (software) (overall, the so-called “portability”). The right to data portability does not affect the right to erasure as envisaged above; 

  • the data subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her. There is currently no automated decision-making process on our websites or in our services. 

  • the data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority according to the GDPR (the one in his/her place of residence or domicile). 

 

How to exercise the rights 

You can exercise the above rights, and also obtain a list of the processors and independent controllers to whom the data has been disclosed by DAINESE, or receive further information on how DAINESE processes the Personal Data, by sending an e-mail to privacy@dainese.com or by writing to the postal address of DAINESE S.p.A., Via Louvigny no. 35 – 36064 – Colceresa (VI) - Italy.  

We try to reply to all legitimate requests within one month, unless otherwise required by law, and we will contact you if we need any further information in order to satisfy your request or check your identity. This could take more than a month in certain cases, considering the complexity and the number of requests we receive. 

Certain registered users can update their settings and user profile, organisation settings and registration for events, by accessing their account and changing the settings or profiles. 

The Controller of Users’ personal data is DAINESE S.p.A., with headquarters at Via Louvigny no. 35 – 36064 – Colceresa (VI) - Italy, tax code and VAT number 03924090248.  

In order to monitor compliance with the GDPR and laws on processing by Dainese of the personal data of the data subject, Dainese has appointed an independent third party as the Data Protection Officer: this is Mr. Luca De Muri, who is domiciled for this office at the head office and can be reached at the e-mail privacy@dainese.com. 

DAINESE may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time, in full or in part, also in consideration of any changes in the laws or regulations that protect your rights. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is indicated at the end of this document and this is the one that is applied to processing of Personal Data from the date indicated. The changes and updates to the Privacy Policy of the Website will come into effect as soon as they are published on the Website, in this section. Users will receive an e-mail informing them of any change to this Privacy Policy. You are kindly asked, in any case, to access this section regularly to check whether a more recent and up-to-date version of the Privacy Policy of the Website has been published. 

Benvenuti su www.dainese.com (il “Sito”). Vi preghiamo di leggere attentamente la nostra Privacy Policy che si applica sia nel caso in cui Voi decidiate semplicemente di accedere e navigare all’interno del Sito e di utilizzare i suoi servizi, senza acquistare alcun prodotto, sia nel caso Voi acquistiate i prodotti o servizi sullo stesso offerti in vendita.  

La medesima Privacy Policy si applica anche nel caso in cui i dati siano raccolti mediante strumenti diversi dal Sito, se non diversamente specificato. 

Utilizzando il Sito accettate i termini descritti nella Privacy Policy e nell’informativa in calce alla Privacy Policy. Se non condividete alcuni dei termini e modalità riportati nella Privacy Policy, Vi invitiamo a non utilizzare il Sito.

Il trattamento dei Dati Personali degli utenti e dei consumatori (d’ora in avanti collettivamente "Utenti") sarà condotto in conformità con la normativa Europea applicabile (GDPR – Regolamento UE privacy 679/2016 e Regolamento E-Privacy) ed il Codice in materia di Protezione dei Dati Personali (d’ora in avanti “Codice Privacy”: D. Lgs. 30 giugno 2003, n° 196 e ss.mm.ii.), che disciplina il trattamento dei dati personali effettuati i) nell'ambito delle attività di uno stabilimento da parte di un titolare del trattamento o di un responsabile del trattamento nell'Unione, indipendentemente dal fatto che il trattamento sia effettuato o meno nell'Unione.; e ii) al trattamento dei dati personali di interessati che si trovano nell'Unione, effettuato da un titolare del trattamento o da un responsabile del trattamento che non è stabilito nell'Unione, quando le attività di trattamento riguardano: a) l'offerta di beni o la prestazione di servizi ai suddetti interessati nell'Unione, indipendentemente dall'obbligatorietà di un pagamento dell'interessato; oppure b) il monitoraggio del loro comportamento nella misura in cui tale comportamento ha luogo all'interno dell'Unione.  

Il trattamento si svolge nel rispetto dei diritti e delle libertà fondamentali, nonché della dignità dell'interessato, con particolare riferimento alla riservatezza, all'identità personale e al diritto alla protezione dei dati personali.

DAINESE S.p.A. ( “DAINESE”) nel trattamento dei dati personali, che cioè possono, direttamente o indirettamente, identificare la Vostra persona, rispetta princip generali di stretta necessità e proporzionalità (configurando il Sito in modo tale che l'uso dei Dati Personali sia ridotto al minimo ed in modo da escludere il trattamento dei Dati Personali quando le finalità perseguite nei singoli casi possono essere realizzate mediante l'uso di dati anonimi  o mediante altre modalità, che consentono di identificare l'interessato solo in caso di necessità o su richiesta delle autorità e delle forze di poliziacome, ad esempio, per i dati relativi al traffico ed alla permanenza nel Sito o al tuo indirizzo IP), liceità, correttezza, trasparenza, integrità e riservatezza, limitazione della durata, previsti dal Regolamento UE 679/2016 (GDPR) a carico dei soggetti titolari del trattamento.

I dati che trattiamo possono essere di quattro categorie generali: i) dati di navigazione dell’utente sul presento sito internet e/o altri su altri siti internet di DAINESE ii) dati forniti in forma attiva dall’interessato, iii) dati relativi raccolti presso terzi e in particolare dati relativi alle interazioni dell’interessato con portali on-line monitorati da DAINESE tramite i cookies del SW terzo fornitore Hubspot Inc. (su cui vedi oltre), iv) dati relativi a telefonate con clienti, registrate tramite il servizio di call center cloud Aircall. 

 

i) Dati di navigazione

I sistemi informatici e le procedure software preposte al funzionamento del Sito acquisiscono, nel corso del loro normale esercizio, alcuni dati personali la cui trasmissione è implicita nell'uso dei protocolli di comunicazione di Internet. Queste informazioni non sono raccolte per essere associate a interessati identificati, ma che per loro stessa natura potrebbero, attraverso elaborazioni ed associazioni con dati detenuti da terzi, permettere di identificare gli utenti. 

In questa categoria di dati rientrano gli indirizzi IP o i nomi a dominio dei computer utilizzati dagli utenti che si connettono al sito, gli indirizzi in notazione URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) delle risorse richieste, l'orario della richiesta, il metodo utilizzato nel sottoporre la richiesta al server, la dimensione del file ottenuto in risposta, il codice numerico indicante lo stato della risposta data dal server (buon fine, errore, ecc.), il paese di provenienza, ed altri parametri relativi al sistema operativo e all'ambiente informatico dell'utente (es. le caratteristiche del browser e del sistema operativo utilizzato dal visitatore, la tipologia di dispositivo utilizzato per l’accesso a internet, le varie connotazioni temporali della visita (es. il tempo di permanenza su ciascuna pagina, e i dettaglio relativi all’itinerario seguito all’interno delle pagine del Sito, con particolare riferimento alla sequenza delle pagine consultate. Rientrano inoltre nella categoria in esame i cd. log di sistema, ossia file che registrano le interazioni tra utente e Sito.  

Questi dati vengono utilizzati al fine di gestire l’accesso al Sito e ai servizi in esso inclusi, ricavare informazioni statistiche anonime sull'uso del sito, per rendere possibile tecnicamente le funzionalità del sito e per controllarne il corretto funzionamento e garantire la manutenzione del relativo database. In questi casi, i dati di navigazione non consentono di identificare gli utenti interessati e vengono cancellati subito dopo l'elaborazione in forma anonima. I dati di navigazione possono essere altresì usati per l'accertamento di responsabilità in caso di reati o altri illeciti commessi dall’interessato ai danni del Sito e/o di terzi attraverso il Sito. 

 

ii) Dati forniti dall'utente

DAINESE raccoglie direttamente dagli Utenti i Dati Personali ed altre informazioni nell'ambito dei processi che gestisce sul Sito (acquisto di prodotti sul Sito per la conclusione di transazioni di commercio elettronico / compilazione dei moduli di registrazione Utente presso il Sito per le finalità di marketing di DAINESE) o mediante altri mezzi (ad es. a) raccolta cartacea o mediante strumenti informatici presso i negozi, b) eventi e manifestazioni, c) fiere, servizi di chat attivi sul sito web DAINESE; d) forms online dedicati a specifiche iniziative DAINESE).  

I dati forniti volontariamente dall’utente e raccolti tramite il Sito e con altri mezzi, nel perseguimento delle Finalità Commerciali, fanno capo a due distinti database generali di DAINESE:  

- “B2B” (riguardante i rivenditori, distributori, agenti della Società);  

- “B2C” (concernente le persone fisiche utilizzatori finali dei prodotti e servizi aziendali). 

Si intendono per tali:

  • le informazioni inviate dagli utenti in maniera facoltativa e volontaria agli indirizzi indicati sul Sito (es. indirizzo di posta elettronica, oggetto delle-mail, denominazione o ragione sociale, nome e cognome, ecc,. indirizzo della sede, residenza o domicilio (CAP, città, provincia), numero telefonico fisso o mobile, nazione, lingua di contatto, azienda di appartenenza, ruolo aziendale, ecc.);i dati personali forniti dagli utenti per usufruire di servizi accessibili sul Sito (mediante il modulo d'ordine per l’acquisto di prodotti e servizi sul Sito di e-commerce, es. dati anagrafici, indirizzo e-mail, contenuto dell’e-mail e degli allegati alla stessa, indirizzo postale, estremi di carta di credito, coordinate bancarie, estremi di strumenti e codici di pagamento tramite dispositivi mobili, numero di telefono, dati relativi ad acquisti effettuati dall’interessato, quali tipo di prodotto, data e prezzo di acquisto, modello e numero serie prodotto, rivenditore presso cui è avvenuto l’acquisto)) o per partecipare a iniziative promosse tramite il Sito o con altri mezzi  
  • i dati personali forniti dagli utenti che inoltrano online o offline richieste di invio di notizie, materiale informativo o newsletter; 
  • dati personali forniti dagli utenti che inviano proposte di candidature (“curriculum vitae”, ecc.) tramite il form on-line “Careers”; 
  • dati personali raccolti mediante i prodotti della categoria D-Air, che includono un sistema GPS, necessario per il funzionamento del prodotto, che registra, per un tempo limitato e solo sul microchip del prodotto, i dati relativi alla localizzazione geografica dello stesso. I dati saranno trattati da Dainese solo in caso di consegna del prodotto della categoria D-Air a Dainese o ad un dealer autorizzato, per il ripristino del sacco D-Air o per la riparazione o per finalità di ricerca e sviluppo dei prodotti

 

iii) Dati raccolti presso terzi

DAINESE utilizza il sw HUBSPOT che permette di associare automaticamente all’anagrafica dell’interessato B2C ulteriori informazioni sull’interessato che il suddetto software reperisce autonomamente sul presente sito internet e su altri siti internet di DAINESE nonché dati relativi all’interazione dell’interessato con portali on-line monitorati tramite i cookies del sw HUBSPOT al fine di costruire un profilo base dell’interessato, che DAINESE utilizza per finalità di analisi e marketing direttoSi tratta principalmente ma non solo di dati personali anagrafici e di contatto. 

 

iv) Dati raccolti dal servizio Aircall

DAINESE registra l’audio delle telefonate con i clienti e i metadati ad esse associati (es. durata della conversazione, numerazione telefonica e nominativo del cliente, note dell’operatore) tramite il servizio di call center cloud erogato dal terzo fornitore Aircall, al fine di erogare ai propri dipendenti la formazione concernete il servizio di assistenza. 

 

v) Dati particolari

Attraverso i moduli web disponibili sui siti non ti chiediamo mai dati personali “particolari” (dati personali idonei a rivelare l'origine razziale ed etnica, le convinzioni religiose, filosofiche o di altro genere, le opinioni politiche, l'adesione a partiti, sindacati, associazioni od organizzazioni a carattere religioso, filosofico, politico o sindacale, nonché i dati personali idonei a rivelare lo stato di salute e l’orientamento sessuale) o “penali” (ovvero dati in materia di casellario giudiziale, o afferenti la qualità di imputato o di indagato, condannato in sede penale).

Autorizzati

I Dati personali saranno trattati dai soli addetti al trattamento preventivamente selezionati e autorizzati per iscritto da DAINESE e controllati da DAINESE, al fine di prevenire i rischi di sicurezza dei Dati personali.  I soggetti autorizzati appartengono principalmente agli uffici amministrazione, marketing, commerciale, post vendita e reclami, legale e ICT. 

I Dati Personali sono altresì condivisi con l’organismo di vigilanza designato da DAINESE in relazione al modello organizzativo adottato ai sensi del D.Lgs. 231/2001 a fini di prevenzione del rischio di commissione di taluni reati. 

Le caselle di posta elettronica corrispondenti agli indirizzi indicati sui nostri siti ed ogni altra casella di posta elettronica di DAINESE, non hanno natura personale nemmeno quando riportano nome e/o cognome di una persona fisica. Esse appartengono all’organizzazione aziendale ed hanno lo scopo primario di consentire lo svolgimento efficace delle attività lavorative all’interno delle società di DAINESE Group. Ciò significa che i messaggi inoltrati alle caselle di posta elettronica di DAINESE Group potranno essere conosciuti oltre che dal destinatario, anche da altre persone facenti parte dell’organizzazione. Inoltrando e-mail agli altri indirizzi di posta elettronica indicati sui nostri siti dichiari di aver preso visione ed accettato le condizioni di trattamento contenute nella presente policy. 

 

Finalità

DAINESE è unico e autonomo titolare del trattamento dei Dati Personali degli Utenti ( “Dati Personali”), sia in relazione alle attività di gestione, conclusione ed esecuzione delle transazioni commerciali concernenti la vendita di prodotti e servizi tramite il Sito o tramite i negozi fisici di proprietà di Dainese, nonché dei servizi post-vendita (le "Finalità Commerciali"), sia in relazione alle finalità di marketing diretto (inclusa la finalità di profilazione, funzionale alle attività di marketing diretto) svolte attraverso le funzionalità del Sito e/o tramite eventuali altri canali on-line (es. invio di newsletter relative al mondo DAINESE, ai prodotti e servizi della stessa, invio - via messaggerie mobili ,sms, email, telefono con operatore, social network- di messaggi promozionali e pubblicitari generalizzati e/o personalizzati rispetto alle abitudini al consumo e/o alle eventuali altre preferenze ed interessi espressi dell’Utente) (le “Finalità Marketing”) a seconda del consenso prestato dall’interessato come di seguito meglio indicato o della eventuale diversa base giuridica del trattamento.  

Nell’ambito delle Finalità Commerciali, in particolare, i dati personali vengono trattati per 1) soddisfare esigenze precontrattuali (es. istruzione di offerte o Vs. ordini, verifiche solvibilità); 2) adempimento di obblighi contrattuali (connessi alla fornitura o acquisto di beni e/o servizi) e legali (es. tenuta contabilità, formalità fiscali, gestione amministrativa, contabile e di tesoreria); 3) gestione clienti e fornitori; 4) gestione strumenti di pagamento elettronico e controllo dei connessi rischi (frodi, insolvenze, ecc.); 5) gestione contenzioso; 6) servizi assicurativi strumentali alla gestione clienti/fornitori.  

 

Modalità del trattamento

I Dati Personali sono trattati prevalentemente in formato elettronico e in talune ipotesi anche in formato cartaceo.  

Le logiche e forme di organizzazione di trattamento sono strettamente correlate alle singole finalità rispettivamente sopra indicate.  

Per garantire che i Dati Personali siano sempre esatti ed aggiornati, comunque pertinenti e completi, ti preghiamo di segnalarci ogni modifica intervenuta al seguente indirizzo di posta elettronica: privacy@dainese.com. 

I dati sono trattati all’interno del sistema informatico di Custom Relation Management (CRM cloud) di DAINESE dedicato alla gestione di clienti, fornitori e altri contatti, nonché sulla piattaforma di e-commerce di DAINESE e sul sw gestionale AX di DAINESE. 

Il titolare utilizza altresì un service cloud della società THRON S.p.A. (“THRON”), che fornisce una soluzione tecnica integrata di digital asset management (“DAM”) (cioè gestione delle risorse digitali). THRON, gestisce in maniera centralizzata e, quindi, più efficiente le risorse digitali di DAINESE che sono disponibili e/o pubblicate, simultaneamente, su molteplici canali web, e ottiene statistiche relative all'uso e alla consultazione da parte degli utenti delle risorse gestite tramite lo stesso. THRON non raccoglie automaticamente dati personali identificativi degli utenti che visitano le risorse digitali gestite tramite il software, tuttavia comporta la raccolta automatica dei seguenti dati: l'indirizzo IP, il sistema operativo ed il tipo di browser del computer o dispositivo mobile utilizzato, l'URL del sito visitato prima o dopo l'accesso ad un servizio in cui è integrata la soluzione di THRON. Per maggiori informazioni, consultare la privacy policy di THRON, disponibile al seguente  link.  

 

Misure di sicurezza

DAINESE adotta misure di sicurezza idonee a ridurre al minimo i rischi di distruzione o di perdita, anche accidentale, dei Dati Personali, di accesso non autorizzato o di trattamento non consentito o non conforme alle finalità di raccolta.  

Tali misure includono ad esempio l’uso di credenziali di autenticazione (id-user password) da parte di chi per conto di DAINESE accede ai dati, configurazione di profili di autorizzazione diretti a limitare l’accesso alle sole entità giuridiche e persone fisiche preventivamente autorizzate, revisione periodica di tali profili di autorizzazione, utilizzo di procedure di back-up e ripristino, software antivirus a livello di server e client, aggiornato giornalmente, firewall e software anti-intrusione. L’archivio e-mail è protetto da un software antivirus e antispam. Inoltre, il Sito è basato su tecnologia HTTPS, che è un protocollo per la comunicazione sicura attraverso una rete di computer utilizzato su Internet. HTTPS consiste nella comunicazione tramite il protocollo HTTP (HyperText Transfer Protocol) all'interno di una connessione criptata dal Transport Layer Security (TLS) o dal suo predecessore, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Il principio che sta alla base di HTTPS è quello di avere: i) un'autenticazione del sito web visitato, ii) protezione della privacy, iii) integrità dei dati scambiati tra le parti comunicanti. Il sistema di invio newsletter è altresì presidiato da un software antispam e antivirus. I dati sono contenuti in archivi che sono giornalmente oggetto di salvataggio su supporti custoditi in locali protetti.  

Le finalità del trattamento sono:

  • soddisfare esigenze precontrattuali (es. istruzione di ns. offerte o tuoi ordini, evasione di tue richieste anche di invio di materiali informativi, listini, ecc.) e/o adempimento di obblighi contrattuali (fornitura o acquisto di beni e/o servizi, inclusa la gestione degli obblighi di consegna e della logistica e dei trasporti ad essa funzionali); base giuridica del trattamento è l’esigenza di esecuzione di un contratto di cui l’Interessato è parte o di misure precontrattuali da adottare o gestire su richiesta dello stesso (per l’interesse legittimo di DAINESE, prevalente sugli interessi o i diritti dell’interessato, di perfezionare il contratto di vendita dei prodotti e servizi). Tale legittimo interesse comprende anche quello a intrattenere, su richiesta dell’Utente, scambi di informazioni con l’Utente finalizzati alla suddetta stipula (ad es. circa la tipologia e/o le caratteristiche dei prodotti);  

  • adempimento di obblighi legali (es. tenuta contabilità; formalità fiscali, gestione amministrativa e contabili, ecc.); base giuridica del trattamento è quindi la necessità di adempiere ai suddetti obblighi legali; 

  • gestione clienti e fornitori per aspetti diversi da quelli sub 1-2 (organizzazione interna delle attività funzionali alle forniture attive e passive di prodotti e/o servizi, es.: verifiche solvibilità, gestione affidamenti e controllo rischi - frodi, insolvenze, ecc. -, gestione contenzioso e cessione crediti, gestione servizi finanziari e assicurativi strumentali alla gestione di fornitori e gestione strumenti di pagamento elettronico, gestione produzione, gestione rubriche telefoniche, elaborazione statistiche); base giuridica del trattamento è il nostro legittimo interesse a trattare i Dati al fine di gestire in modo efficacie ed efficiente il rapporto con i propri clienti e/o fornitori e di gestire i relativi processi organizzativi interni ed esterni; 

  • fornitura di servizi di assistenza tecnica, post-vendita e miglioramento, ai fini di sicurezza e di ricerca e sviluppo, dei prodotti della categoria D-Air per il tramite dei dati personali, anche di localizzazione, raccolti in fase di registrazione dei prodotti della categoria D-Air e mediante lo scarico dei dati contenuti sui prodotti della categoria D-Air, in caso di consegna del prodotto per ripristino del sacco o riparazione a Dainese o a un dealer autorizzato; base giuridica del trattamento è il nostro legittimo interesse a poter ricontattare l’acquirente per eventuali aggiornamenti/comunicazioni/richiami, nonché al fine di ricerca e sviluppo dei prodotti; 

  • il marketing diretto cioè l’invio di comunicazioni commerciali e promozionali e/o l’offerta diretta di beni e servizi, via email, sms, telefonate, social network, e/o ricerche di mercato; Per legge, non sarà necessario raccogliere alcun consenso per l’invio di e-mail pubblicitarie su prodotti e servizi analoghi a quelli già acquistati sul Sito o nei negozi Dainese poiché in tal caso la base giuridica del trattamento è il nostro legittimo interesse a promuovere la nostra attività a chi già ci conosce; nel caso in cui le email non riguardino prodotti o servizi analoghi, base giuridica del trattamento è il consenso dell’interessato;

  • la profilazione; per la tua profilazione analizziamo i dati che ci rilasci quando utilizzi singoli nostri servizi (esempio nome e cognome, residenza, paese di provenienza, lingua di contatto, telefono fisso e cellulare, indirizzo e-maildigitati per richiedere la newsletter o per effettuare acquisti di ns. prodotti e servizi, o all’atto della tua registrazione all’area riservata del nostro sito web) anche associandoli a dati della tua navigazione sul sito web di Dainese e/o sull’uso dei servizi erogati dal sito (es. cookies) o a dati raccolti tramite altri canali di comunicazione (es. social media con i quali interagisci, linkati dal ns. sito). 
    Aggreghiamo, confrontiamo ed elaboriamo i dati per analizzare, anche in via predittiva, e/o creare gruppi di persone fisiche suddivise per fasce di mercato in base ad un set minimo di elementi (es. età, sesso, paese e/o area geografica di provenienza, lingua di contatto, scelte relative all’acquisto di nostri prodotti e, in particolare, articoli, date ed importi aggregati e medi degli acquisti e eventuali mancati acquisti di nostri prodotti inseriti a carrello del nostro Siti rilevati tramite la funzionalità dello stesso; nb. la tipologia di prodotti analizzata riguarda il limitato settore merceologico dell’abbigliamento e accessori per motociclisti; le azioni di risposta utenti alle campagne DEM o instant messaging (apertura ns. messaggio e-mail e/o instant messaging, apertura link contenuti in messaggio e-mail e/o instant messaging, adesione alla call to action proposta via e-mail e/o instant messaging usate per campagna via email e/o instant messaging indirizzate a soggetti da noi individuati nominativamente, e per campagne pubblicitarie Google e Facebook indirizzate a persone da noi non nominativamente individuate , preferenze sulle nostre categorie di prodotti; in tali casi ci riferiamo complessivamente  alla profilazione “Basic”), fino ad arrivare a profili più evoluti basati su comportamenti on line (diversi dai mancati acquisti di nostri prodotti, es. pagine visitate o contenuti cliccati nel ns. sito e relative durate o frequenze di visita o di click, siti web o altri canali online di provenienza, tipologie di dispositivi e di browser utilizzati per accedere al ns. sito web, prodotti visionati sul ns. sito e relative durate e frequenze di visione, cookies pubblicitari in tali casi ci riferiamo alla profilazione “Advanced”). 

    Tale attività ha un duplice scopo: comprendere meglio la clientela attuale e potenziale, sia come gruppi sia come individui, e analizzare l’efficacia dei canali e dei contenuti del marketing per sviluppare e aggiornare prodotti, servizi e offerte in linea con le preferenze e i comportamenti dei nostri target e utilizzare i canali di promozione più idonei.  
    La profilazione mira quindi ad allineare i servizi e beni da noi offerti con la domanda attuale e potenziale, misurare i risultati di specifiche promozioni, intraprendere azioni correttive dirette a migliorare i risultati aziendali (es. riducendo il rischi di investire risorse verso aree tematiche marginali per il target) e l’efficacia dei processi commerciali (es. accertando quanti messaggi e contenuti promozionali che ti abbiamo inviato via e-mail o instant messaging sono stati da te visti e cliccati), limitare l’invio di comunicazioni promozionali non pertinenti alle tue probabili aspettative ed esigenze o tramite canali non graditi. Ciò significa che non inviamo le stesse offerte a tutti gli interessati e riusciremo a inviarti comunicazioni pubblicitarie il più possibile vicine ai tuoi gusti, interessi o preferenze, o tramite i metodi di contatto da te preferiti, migliorando la tua esperienza di acquisto, anche a tuo stesso vantaggio.  
    Inoltre, se tu consenti alla profilazione Advanced, o anche senza il tuo consenso nel caso in cui la profilazione Basic, utilizziamo i dati ricavati dalla relativa analisi per elaborare criteri di re-targeting pubblicitario che comunichiamo ai social media per pubblicizzare servizi e prodotti sui social media i) ad altre persone che hanno un profilo analogo al tuo e che pertanto potrebbero essere le più interessate a quanto offerto (noi non conosciamo il nominativo di tali persone), o ii) a interessati nominativi. 

    La profilazione non comporta la tua esclusione da vantaggi specifici o dalla possibilità di esercitare liberamente i tuoi diritti in relazione ai dati personali da noi trattati; in particolare non pregiudica la possibilità per l’interessato di usufruire dei nostri servizi ordinari (es. pre-registrazione on-line, acquisto servizi).  

    Base giuridica del trattamento di profilazione è, per quando riguarda la profilazione BASIC, il nostro legittimo interesse a disporre di un profilo elementare per limitare le azioni di marketing agli argomenti di maggiore interesse per l’utente, nonché per riproporre all’utente il carrello in caso di mancato acquisto; per quanto riguarda la profilazione Advanced, la base giuridica è il previo consenso comunicato a Dainese da parte dell’interessato (o da terzi nel caso in cui siano questi a raccogliere il consenso presso l’interessato).

 

Il consenso dell’interessato al trattamento per finalità di profilazione e marketing diretto vale anche per la comunicazione dei dati a terzi? 

La comunicazione di dati da parte di DAINESE a terzi a fini di marketing diretto potrà essere destinata, a seconda dei casi, alle altre società parte del Gruppo o a terzi che, nell’ambito di medesime attività di marketing condivise e/o nell’ambito del medesimo trattamento per finalità di marketing diretto (es. in relazione a iniziative di marketing co-branded), collaborano con DAINESE, oppure vengano delegati per contratto a trasmettere le comunicazioni commerciali all’interessato e/o a trattare per conto del Titolare i dati ricevuti per finalità di marketing. 

Nei suddetti due casi i terzi destinatari dei dati, poiché vengono designati per iscritto come “responsabili esterni” del trattamento da parte di DAINESE, potranno trattare i dati per conto di DAINESE basandosi sul medesimo consenso marketing specifico (incluso quello alla comunicazione a terzi per tali finalità) già prestato a favore di DAINESE. 

Per contro, il consenso al trattamento per finalità di marketing prestato dall’interessato a favore di DAINESE non legittima automaticamente anche la comunicazione o cessione dei dati da parte di DAINESE a terzi che li trattino in una veste di co-titolari o di titolari autonomi (cioè diversa da quella di responsabile esterno) del trattamento (di regola ciò avviene solo con terzi partners che intendano usare i dati autonomamente per finalità di profilazione e/o marketing diretto): per procedere dunque a tale comunicazione a terzi, DAINESE deve acquisire presso l’interessato un consenso ulteriore, separato, aggiuntivo, documentato, espresso e anch’esso facoltativo.

I Dati Personali saranno conservati nella forma che consenta l’identificazione dell’Utente per il tempo strettamente necessario alla finalità per cui i dati sono stati raccolti e successivamente trattati e, in ogni caso, entro i limiti di legge, come segue. 

I dati personali di navigazione vengono trattati per il tempo necessario a garantire la navigazione e l’interazione tecnica tra l’utente e il Sito; tale tempo coincide con la durata della singola sessione di navigazione. 

a) nella fase pre-contrattuale, per il tempo necessario ad evadere le richieste dell’interessato pervenute alla Società (es. apertura di ticket di intervento tecnico in garanzia) e a tracciare e gestire il buon fine delle risposte inviate dalla Società all’interessato; tale durata è limitata a 24 mesi dalla data di raccolta dei dati personali; 
b) in relazione al contratto eventualmente stipulato con l’interessato, per tutta la durata dello stesso (in particolare, come minimo, per i 2 anni di ordinaria garanzia ai sensi del codice del consumo); 
c) dopo la cessazione del rapporto contrattuale instaurato con l'interessato, i dati personali verranno trattati per espletare tutti gli obblighi legali connessi al cessato rapporto contrattuale e comunque fino al decorso del termine civilistico dell’azione di risarcimento del danno spettante all’interessato ex art. 2946 c.c., (per 10 anni dalla cessazione del contratto).  

I dati personali vengano trattati per finalità di sicurezza informatica (es. registrazione, conservazione, analisi di logs relativi agli eventi elettronici e telematici attivati dall’Utente mediante interazione con le funzionalità del Sito e/o l’invio di email a DAINESE), la conservazione avverrà per il tempo sufficiente a permettere il completamento di idonei controlli di sicurezza relativi e valutarne gli esiti (18 mesi dal momento della raccolta), o, nel caso di anomalie così rilevate, per il tempo necessario a risolvere le stesse mediante opportune soluzioni. 

In caso di insorgere di contenzioso stragiudiziale o giudiziale con l’interessato e/o con terzi, i dati verranno trattati per tutto il tempo strettamente necessario ad esercitare la piena tutela dei diritti del Titolare (cioè fino a che una transazione giudiziale o stragiudiziale o un provvedimento con forza di giudicato abbia esaurito la lite). 

Nel caso di trattamento per Finalità Marketing, la durata è la seguente: 

a) nel caso di profilazione basica il trattamento essendo basato sul legittimo interesse di DAINESE a utilizzarne gli esiti per pianificare, attuare e verificare l’efficacia delle campagne di marketing diretto basate sulla stessa, durerà fino all’eventuale opposizione da parte dell’interessato; 

nel caso di profilazione avanzata, basata invece sul previo specifico consenso da parte dell’interessato, il trattamento avrà luogo per la durata minore tra il termine di 3 anni la data di eventuale anticipata revoca del consenso da parte dell’interessato;  

- per finalità di marketing diretto, il trattamento avrà durata differenziata a seconda che si basi sul legittimo interesse di DAINESE (cd. soft spam verso clienti) oppure sul consenso dell’interessato; nel primo caso durerà fino all’eventuale opposizione da parte dell’interessato, mentre nel secondo caso durerà fino alla revoca di tale precedente consenso.  

Nel caso in cui DAINESE raccolga e registri i logs derivati dalle azioni tramite le quali l’utente del sito web DAINESE esprime la propria dichiarazione di volontà relativa al consenso o non consenso al trattamento per finalità di marketing diretto e all’eventuale profilazione avanzata (es. click su campi online, compilazione di flag, prosecuzione della navigazione dopo la visualizzazione di un cookie banner, e simili) la relativa conservazione si protrarrà per il tempo necessario a comprovare alle autorità di controllo il contenuto della relativa dichiarazione di volontà. 

Decorsa la durata rispettivamente sopra prevista, DAINESE si impegna a procedere alla definitiva cancellazione dei Dati personali dai propri archivi elettronici. In alternativa si riservano il diritto di procedere in qualsiasi momento all’anonimizzazione degli stessi, ai quali in tal caso non si applicherà più la normativa privacy. 

Di volta in volta durante la vs. interazione con DAINESE Vi informeremo del carattere obbligatorio oppure facoltativo della comunicazione dei Dati Personali a DAINESE. Il conferimento a DAINESE dei Dati Personali per le rispettive Finalità Commerciali (in particolare, dei dati anagrafici, del tuo indirizzo di posta elettronica o postale ordinario, della tua carta di credito/debito e coordinate bancarie e numero di telefono) è necessario con riguardo al perseguimento delle stesse.

L'eventuale rifiuto di indicare a DAINESE taluni Dati Personali necessari a tali scopi potrebbe pertanto comportare l'impossibilità di rispondere alle richieste precontrattuali di informazioni sui ns. prodotti e servizi, stipulare e/o eseguire il contratto di acquisto dei prodotti e servizi sul Sito o di adempiere correttamente ai correlati obblighi di legge e di regolamento. 

 L’indicazione di ulteriori Dati Personali, diversi da quelli obbligatori, è invece facoltativa e non comporta per l’Utente alcun obbligo, svantaggio o conseguenza relativo/a all'acquisto di prodotti o servizi sul Sito. 

Il conferimento dei Dati Personali per le Finalità Marketing o il relativo consenso dell’interessato nei casi in cui la legge lo prevede come necessario per la liceità del trattamento, è sempre facoltativo e – fatto salvo quanto separatamente indicato nella ns. Cookie Policy con riguardo all’uso di cookie e altri simili identificativi come pixel o tag da parte di DANIESE – di regola connesso al processo di registrazione dell’Utente al Sito. Il mancato conferimento, così come il mancato consenso al trattamento per le Finalità Marketing, non comporta alcuna conseguenza pregiudizievole sul processo di acquisto che pertanto avrà regolarmente luogo bensì esclusivamente l’impossibilità di finalizzare la rispettiva registrazione e quindi di usufruire dei servizi DAINESE quali newsletter, offerte commerciali generalizzate o personalizzate e/o accesso alle aree promozionali riservate, in cui si sostanzia di volta in volta l’attività di marketing diretto.  

I Dati Personali potranno essere resi disponibili a terze società che svolgono, per conto di DAINESE, specifici servizi, in qualità di Responsabili del trattamento o comunicati ad ulteriori terzi che trattano i dati in modo autonomo, unicamente per permettere la conclusione e/o dare esecuzione al contratto di acquisto di prodotti sul Sito  e solo quando tale finalità non sia incompatibile con gli scopi per i quali i Dati Personali sono stati raccolti e successivamente trattati e, comunque, in modo conforme alla legge. 

In particolare, DAINESE si avvale di fornitori che garantiscono il servizio di post-vendita, come meglio descritto nelle Condizioni di Vendita del Sito, consultabili al seguente link. DAINESE si avvale altresì, per l’esecuzione della fase di spedizione, anche di vettori e corrieri (UPS, DHL, etc.) o fornitori di servizi di logistica i quali, tratteranno i dati personali degli Utenti con la sola finalità di portare a termine il servizio loro affidato. 

I dati possono essere comunicati inoltre a: 1) istituti bancari, a istituti di moneta elettronica o ad altri soggetti autorizzati per l'esecuzione dei servizi di pagamento elettronico a distanza, mediante carta di credito/debito o tramite funzionalità rese disponibili tramite device mobili), 2) imprese di assicurazione (per coperture assicurative di trasporti; 3) altre società, enti e/o persone fisiche che svolgono attività strumentali, di supporto o funzionali all’esecuzione dei contratti o servizi richiesti dalla S.V. (es. società incaricati della gestione del Sito web, società che erogano attività di manutenzione ed assistenza in relazione ai database dei Titolari).  

I Dati personali sono comunicati a dottori commercialisti, avvocati e studi legali, società di revisione e/o revisori dei conti, che svolgono, a vario titolo, in base alle direttive preventivamente impartite da DAINESE, le attività necessarie a garantire il rispetto di obblighi di legge relativi alla vendita di beni e servizi tramite il Sito.  

I Dati Personali potranno essere comunicati a forze di polizia o all'autorità giudiziaria, in conformità alla legge e previa richiesta formale da parte di tali soggetti, ad esempio nell'ambito di servizi antifrode, o anche in assenza di specifica richiesta, per l’adempimento di obblighi fiscali (es. Agenzia delle Entrate).Per le Finalità Marketing DAINESE comunica i Dati personali anche a società terze responsabili esterne del trattamento: agenzie di marketing e pubblicità, società di servizi di hosting, società di sviluppo e gestione di siti web, società di web marketing, fornitori di servizi di comunicazione elettronica e ICT; terzi partners commerciali - anche se operanti in settori produttivi non inclusi nell’e-shop, ad esempio operanti nel settore automotive - con cui DAINESE attiva azioni di co-marketing o di gestione di Eventi.  

Nel caso di incidenti che coinvolgano la responsabilità civile prodotto di DAINESE, i dati personali possono essere comunicati a terzi soggetti incaricati della gestione del relativo sinistro (es. studi legali, ma anche tecnici, imprese di assicurazione che erogano la relativa polizza assicurativa attivata in relazione al sinistro stesso). 

Nel caso di cessione a terzi dell’azienda o ramo d’azienda di cui fa parte il Sito, i Dati personali dell’utente saranno automaticamente ceduti all’acquirente. Nel caso di cessione a terzi di una partecipazione di controllo nel capitale sociale di DAINESE i Dati personali potrebbero essere comunicati al/i soggetto/i acquirente/i. 

I Dati Personali non saranno diffusi, vale a dire messi a disposizione di un numero incontrollato di terzi soggetti. 

Il nostro sito web potrebbe utilizzare le funzionalità dei social network come il tasto “mi piace” di Facebook, il tasto “Tweet” e altri widget di condivisione (“Funzionalità dei Social Network”). Le Funzionalità dei Social Network potrebbero consentirvi di pubblicare informazioni circa le attività eseguite dall’utente nel sito di DAINESE su piattaforme esterne e social network. Le Funzionalità dei Social Network potrebbero anche consentirvi di mettere “mi piace” o evidenziare informazioni che abbiamo pubblicato sul sito DAINESE o sulle pagine ufficiali di DAINESE nei social network.  

Le Funzionalità dei Social Network sono ospitate da ogni rispettiva piattaforma social o direttamente sul nostro sito web. Nella misura in cui le Funzionalità dei Social Network sono ospitate dalle stesse piattaforme e cliccate su queste dal nostro sito web, la piattaforma può ricevere informazioni che mostrano che avete visitato i nostri siti.  

Se avete effettuato l’accesso al vostro account social, è possibile che il rispettivo social network possa collegare la vostra visita al nostro sito web con il vostro profilo del social. In relazione alle sole operazioni di raccolta sul ns. sito e trasmissione automatica alle piattaforme social dei dati personali dell’utente del ns. sito web, iscritto o non iscritto alle medesime piattaforme social, DAINESE assume la veste di co-titolare del trattamento ai sensi dell’art. 26 del GDPR. 

 Per quanto riguarda le proprie pagine Facebook https://www.facebook.com/dainese e Instragram https://www.instgram.com/dainese, DAINESE è Co-Titolare del trattamento dei dati statistici congiuntamente a Facebook Ireland Limited (“Facebook Ireland”). 

 DAINESE può altresì condividere alcuni dati (nome, cognome, e-mail) con terze piattaforme di social media (es. Facebook, Google) che li usano al solo scopo di identificare altre persone simili all’utente che potrebbero essere interessate ai servizi e/o prodotti di DAINESE, in modo da pubblicizzarli tramite le piattaforme dei social media. Maggiori informazioni sulle politiche di re-marketing di DAINESE (c.d. behavioural advertising) sono visionabili nella ns. Cookie Policy) 

Le vostre interazioni con le Funzionalità dei Social Network sono regolate sia dalla presente in formativa (limitatamente ai trattamenti come sopra in co-titolarità) sia funzionalità (per ogni aspetto del trattamento dei dati personali non incluso nel suddetto regime di co-titolarità). 

Il trattamento dei Dati personali avrà luogo principalmente in Italia, nei Paesi esteri in cui hanno sede altre società del gruppo Dainese. Il trattamento può in parte avvenire in Paesi esteri, entro la UE o al di fuori di essa, nella misura in cui avvenga un trasferimento verso fornitori aventi datacenter o sedi negli stessi da parte di DAINESE (ad esempio a fini di gestione tecnica del presente sito e del database funzionamento tecnico del sito, o per scopi di gestione delle attività di marketing diretto e profilazione ad esso connessi a vario titolo).  

In particolare, i Dati Personali saranno trasferiti all'estero alle società facenti parte del Gruppo Dainese (il cui elenco è disponibile sul Sito), nonché, nel caso ciò fosse necessario per il perseguimento delle Finalità Commerciali, o di Marketing, verso i soli Paesi extra-UE che assicurano livelli di tutela adeguati in conformità a quanto riconosciuto dalle decisioni in materia delle Commissione UE, o, in assenza di tali specifiche decisioni, solo previa conclusione tra DAINESE e detti soggetti, relativamente alle Finalità Marketing, di specifici contratti, contenenti adeguate clausole di salvaguardia per la protezione dei Dati Personali a carico del soggetto estero che riceve i dati personali, in conformità alla normativa applicabile in materia e in particolare come minimo ai testi standard relativi approvati dalla Commissione UE (c.d. Clausole Contrattuali Standard o “CCS”). 

I cloud providers con sede o datacenter extra-UE utilizzati da DAINESE sono i seguenti:

  • SHOPIFY Inc. con sede in 151 O’Connor Street, Ground floor, Ottawa, ON K2P 2L8, Canada, fornitore del servizio di e-commerce dei prodotti e servizi a marchio TCX. Per la privacy policy di Salesforce Inc. vedi l’URL: https://it.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
    Shopify Inc. è una società registrata presso l’ente competente americano in base alla convenzione UE-USA denominata “Privacy Shield”. 

  • SALESFORCE Inc., con sede in The Landmark @ One Market Street, Suite 300, San Francisco, California 94105, U.S.A., fornitore del servizio di e-commerce denominato SALSERFORCE COMMERCE relativo ai prodotti e servizi a marchio DAINESE. Per la privacy policy di Salesforce Inc. vedi l’URL: https://www.salesforce.com/it/company/privacy/.
    Salesforce è una società registrata presso l’ente competente americano in base alla convenzione UE-USA denominata “Privacy Shield”. 

  • SugarCRM Inc. con sede in 10050 N Wolfe Road, SW2-130 Cupertino, 95014 CA – California (U.S.A.)  fornitore del servizio di CRM (“customer relationship management”). Per la privacy policy di SugarCRM Inc. vedi l’URL: https://www.sugarcrm.com/legal/privacy-policy. 
    SugarCRM Inc. è una società registrata presso l’ente competente americano in base alla convenzione UE-USA denominata “Privacy Shield”. i

  • HubSpot Inc. con sede in Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A., fornitore del servizio di CRM (“customer relationship management”) DEM (invio di e-mail promozionali e neswletter), lead acquisition / web form, landing page. Per la privacy e cookie policy di HubSpot Inc. vedi l’URL: https://legal.hubspot.com/product-privacy-policy e https://knowledge.hubspot.com/articles/kcs_article/account/hubspot-cookie-security-and-privacy. HubSpot Inc. è una società registrata presso l’ente competente americano in base alla convenzione UE-USA denominata “Privacy Shield”; 

  • Aircall SAS, con sede in Parigi, 11-15, rue Saint Georges, 75009 Paris, come fornitore del servizio di telefonia VOIP utilizzato dai servizi di assistenza. Aircall trasferisce dati negli U.S.A. Per la privacy policy vedi l’URL https://aircall.io/privacy/  

  • YotPO con sede a 400  Lafayette St, New York, NY, U.S.A., , come fornitore del servizio di acquisizione recensioni. Per la privacy policy vedi l’URL https://www.yotpo.com/yotpo-privacy-guide/  

  • OneTrust con sede a Londra (Co-Headquarters) Dixon House, 1 Lloyd’s Avenue, Londra, EC3N 3DQ, Gran Bretagna, come fornitore del servizio di acquisizione recensioni. Per la privacy policy vedi l’URL https://www.onetrust.com/privacy/  

  • Facelift con sede a Gerhofstr. 19, 20354 Amburgo. , come fornitore di un servizio utile all’ottimizzazione della gestione dei social media. Facelift trasferisce dati negli U.S.A. Per la privacy policy vedi l’URL https://facelift-bbt.com/en/data-privacy-policy  

  • Microsoft Corporation con sede 1 Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA – Washington  98052, U.S.A., quale fornitore del servizio applicativo cloud di produttività individuale “Microsoft 365” e/o di videoconferenza Microsoft TEAMS utilizzati nella gestione del rapporto precontrattuale o contrattuale con interessato.
    In particolare, come indicato nell’Allegato 1 alle Condizioni per l’Utilizzo dei Servizi Online, con riferimento al Servizio 365, Microsoft si impegna ad archiviare i dati della Società inattivi trattati da DAINESE come segue: “qualora la Società effettui il provisioning del proprio tenant (…) nell’Unione Europea, Microsoft archivierà i seguenti Dati della Società Inattivi solo all’interno di tale Area Geografica: (1) il contenuto della cassetta postale di Exchange Online (corpo del messaggio di posta elettronica, voci del calendario e contenuto degli allegati di posta elettronica), (2) il contenuto del sito SharePoint Online e i file archiviati su tale sito e (3) i file caricati su OneDrive for Business.” Per tali dati, quindi, non avviene alcun trasferimento negli USA o lo stesso è prettamente occasionale. Si veda la policy di Microsoft all’URL: https://docs.microsoft.com/it-it/microsoft-365/enterprise/o365-data-locations?view=o365-worldwide, e la privacy policy di Microsoft all’URL: https://privacy.microsoft.com/it-it/privacystatement.
    E' tuttavia possibile che altri dati inattivi trattati da DAINESE, in particolare diversi da quelli sopra indicati, vengano trasferiti dalla UE agli U.S.A. per il servizio in esame e che il loro trasferimento abbia frequenza non occasionale. 

In assoluto non può escludersi a priori con certezza il rischio che in determinate eccezionali situazioni l'autorità pubblica americana in base alla normativa vigente negli U.S.A. (es. art. 702 della FISA e Executive Order EO 12333) per esclusive finalità di sicurezza nazionale effettui l’accesso a dati personali come sopra trasferiti da DAINESE negli USA. Tuttavia, in base ad un’analisi specifica del tema operata da DAINESE in conformità alla sentenza “Schrems I”I del 17 luglio 2020 della CGCE e delle relative Linee Guida in materia dell’EDPB – European Data Protection Board,, in concreto la possibilità che vi sia un effettivo interesse delle suddette pubbliche autorità ad operare un tale accesso ed ulteriore trattamento (di cui il fornitore per legge potrebbe non dare avviso a DANIESE e/o all’interessato) appare del tutto remoto, considerati: i) il particolare core business di DAINESE ii) le limitate tipologie di dati personali da essa trattati e iii) le limitate categorie di interessati cui i dati si riferiscono.  

Pertanto, la Società reputa che le citate CCS garantiscano una tutela dei diritti degli interessati sostanzialmente equivalente a quella prevista dal GDPR. L'adozione di eventuali misure supplementari sarà comunicata da DAINESE agli interessati. 
DAINESE opera inoltre un costante monitoraggio al fine di individuare i propri fornitori con sede o data center negli U.S.A. e di verificare che il trasferimento di dati verso gli stessi si basi su adeguate basi giuridiche previste dal GDPR.

Quando i dati sono trasferiti extra-UE per motivi diversi dalle Finalità Marketing, la base giuridica del trasferimento è altresì costituita dal legittimo interesse di DAINESE di dare esecuzione al contratto con l’interessato o ad un contratto stipulato da DAINESE con terzi in favore dell’interessato o di adempiere ai relativi obblighi di legge.

Questo Sito e i Servizi del Titolare non sono destinati a minori di 16 anni e il Titolare non raccoglie intenzionalmente informazioni personali riferite ai minori. Nel caso in cui informazioni su minori fossero involontariamente registrate, il Titolare le cancellerà in modo tempestivo, su richiesta degli utenti. 

Si informa che l’Interessato avrà diritto di: 

  • chiedere al Titolare la conferma che sia o meno in corso un trattamento di dati personali che lo riguardano e in tal caso, di ottenere l'accesso ai dati personali;
  • ottenere  informazioni chiare e concise in relazione ai seguenti aspetti: a) le finalità del trattamento; b) le categorie di dati personali in questione; c) i destinatari o le categorie di destinatari a cui i dati personali sono stati o saranno comunicati, in particolare se destinatari di paesi terzi o organizzazioni internazionali; d) quando possibile, il periodo di conservazione dei dati personali previsto oppure, se non è possibile, i criteri utilizzati per determinare tale periodo; e) l'esistenza del diritto dell'interessato di chiedere al titolare del trattamento la rettifica o la cancellazione dei dati personali o la limitazione del trattamento dei dati personali che lo riguardano o di opporsi al loro trattamento; f) il diritto di proporre reclamo a un'autorità di controllo; g) qualora i dati non siano raccolti presso l'interessato, tutte le informazioni disponibili sulla loro origine; h) l'esistenza di un processo decisionale automatizzato, compresa la profilazione e, almeno in tali casi, informazioni significative sulla logica utilizzata, nonché l'importanza e le conseguenze previste di tale trattamento per l'interessato. 
  • qualora i dati personali siano trasferiti a un paese terzo o a un'organizzazione internazionale, l'interessato ha il diritto di essere informato dell'esistenza di garanzie adeguate relative al trasferimento; 
  • richiedere, ed ottenere senza ingiustificato ritardo, la rettifica dei dati inesatti; tenuto conto delle finalità del trattamento, l'integrazione dei dati personali incompleti, anche fornendo una dichiarazione integrativa; 
  • richiedere  la cancellazione dei dati se a) i dati personali non sono più necessari rispetto alle finalità per le quali sono stati raccolti o altrimenti trattati; b) l'interessato revoca il consenso su cui si basa il trattamento e non sussiste altro fondamento giuridico per il trattamento; c) l'interessato si oppone al trattamento, e non sussiste alcun motivo legittimo prevalente per procedere al trattamento, oppure si oppone al trattamento operato per finalità di marketing diretto (compresa la profilazione funzionale a tale marketing diretto); d) i dati personali sono stati trattati illecitamente; e) i dati personali devono essere cancellati per adempiere un obbligo legale previsto dal diritto dell'Unione o dello Stato membro cui è soggetto il titolare del trattamento; f) i dati personali sono stati raccolti relativamente all'offerta di servizi della società dell'informazione. Cancellazione dal database di DAINESE
  • richiedere la limitazione del trattamento che riguarda l’interessato, quando ricorre una delle seguenti ipotesi: a) l'interessato contesta l'esattezza dei dati personali, per il periodo necessario al titolare del trattamento per verificare l'esattezza di tali dati personali; b) il trattamento è illecito e l'interessato si oppone alla cancellazione dei dati personali e chiede invece che ne sia limitato l'utilizzo; c) benché il titolare del trattamento non ne abbia più bisogno ai fini del trattamento, i dati personali sono necessari all'interessato per l'accertamento, l'esercizio o la difesa di un diritto in sede giudiziaria; d) l'interessato si è opposto al trattamento svolto per finalità di marketing diretto, in attesa della verifica in merito all'eventuale prevalenza dei motivi legittimi del titolare del trattamento rispetto a quelli dell'interessato.; 
  • ottenere dal titolare del trattamento, su richiesta, la comunicazione dei terzi destinatari cui sono stati trasmessi i dati personali;
  • revocare in qualsiasi momento il consenso al trattamento ove in precedenza comunicato per una o più specifiche finalità dei propri dati personali, restando inteso che ciò non pregiudicherà la liceità del trattamento basata sul consenso prestato prima della revoca.
    In particolare, per revocare il consenso precedentemente dato a DAINESE) l’interessato può inviare una richiesta specifica in uno dei modi seguenti: i) attenendosi alle istruzioni di cancellazione indicate in fondo a ciascun messaggio e-mail, oppure ii) inviando una e-mail a privacy@dainese.com contenente la richiesta.
  • ricevere in un formato strutturato, di uso comune e leggibile da dispositivo automatico i dati personali che riguardano l’interessato da questi forniti al Titolare del trattamento e, se tecnicamente fattibile, di far trasmettere tali dati direttamente a un altro titolare del trattamento senza impedimenti da parte del Titolare cui li ha forniti, qualora ricorra la seguente condizione (cumulativa): a) il trattamento si basi sul consenso dell’interessato per una o più specifiche finalità, o su un contratto di cui l’interessato è parte e alla cui esecuzione il trattamento  è necessario; e b) il trattamento sia effettuato con mezzi automatizzati (software) (complessivo diritto alla c.d. “portabilità”). L’esercizio del diritto c.d. alla portabilità fa salvo il diritto alla cancellazione sopra previsto;
  • l'interessato ha il diritto di non essere sottoposto a una decisione basata unicamente sul trattamento automatizzato, compresa la profilazione, che produca effetti giuridici che lo riguardano o che incida in modo analogo significativamente sulla sua persona. Il processo decisionale automatizzato non si verifica attualmente sui nostri siti o nei nostri servizi.
  • l’interessato in ogni momento può altresì proporre reclamo all’Autorità di controllo competente in base al GDPR (quella della sua sede di residenza o domicilio). 

Come esercitare i diritti 

Potete esercitare i suddetti vs. diritti, oltreché ottenere un elenco dei responsabili e dei terzi titolari autonomi a cui i dati sono stati comunicati da parte di DAINESE, o  ricevere maggiori informazioni su come DAINESE tratta i Dati Personali, inviando una e-mail a privacy@dainese.com o scrivendo all’indirizzo postale di DAINESE S.p.A., Via Louvigny n. 35 – 36064 – Colceresa (VI) - Italia.  
Cerchiamo di rispondere a tutte le richieste legittime entro un mese, salvo sia diversamente richiesto dalla legge, e vi contatteremo se dovessimo avere bisogno di maggiori informazioni per dar seguito alla vostra richiesta o verificare la vostra identità. In alcuni casi potrebbe essere necessario più di un mese, tenuto conto della complessità e del numero di richieste che riceviamo. 
Alcuni utenti registrati possono aggiornare le loro impostazioni e profili utente, impostazioni di organizzazione e registrazioni di eventi effettuando l’accesso ai loro account e modificando le impostazioni o i profili. 

Titolare del trattamento dei dati personali degli Utenti è DAINESE S.p.A. con sede in Via Louvigny n. 35 – 36064 – Colceresa (VI) - Italia, C.F. e P.IVA 03924090248.  

Al fine di vigilare sull’osservanza del GDPR e delle leggi applicabili al trattamento dei dati personali dell’interessato, da parte di Dainese, Dainese ha nominato un soggetto terzo, indipendente, quale Data Protection Officer: è l’Avv. Luca De Muri, domiciliato per la carica presso la sede e raggiungibile all’indirizzo e-mail privacy@dainese.com.

DAINESE in qualsiasi momento potrà modificare o semplicemente aggiornare, in tutto o in parte, la Privacy Policy anche in considerazione della modifica delle norme di legge o di regolamento che proteggono i Vostri diritti. In calce al presente documento è indicata l’ultima versione della Privacy Policy, che si applica al trattamento dei Dati Personali dalla data in essa indicata. Le modifiche e gli aggiornamenti della Privacy Policy del Sito saranno efficaci non appena pubblicati sul Sito, in questa sezione. Gli Utenti riceveranno via e-mail l’avviso di qualsiasi modifica apportata alla presente Privacy Policy. Siete in ogni caso tenuti ad accedere con regolarità a questa sezione per verificare la pubblicazione della più recente ed aggiornata Privacy Policy del Sito. 

Ver. 3 del 15.11.2021